Florida AG Suit - MV Realty
[…] documents the consumer executed before the notary unless and until Defendants
email them to the consumer. Defendants’ failure to provide a copy of the HBA at
execution interferes with consumers’ ability to exercise their right to cancel within
three days, because the right of cancelation period begins to run as soon as the HBA
is executed and not upon receipt of the executed HBA by the consumer.
19
63. From 2019 to sometime in 2021, MV Realty’s HBA did not contain the
required notice of the three-day right to cancel. Section 501.025 Florida Statutes,
provides “In addition to any other right to revoke an offer, the buyer has the right to
cancel a home solicitation sale until midnight of the third business day after the day
right to cancel must appear on every note or other evidence of indebtedness given
was added to the terms of the HBA and later appeared in an ancillary customer
satisfaction form that Defendants began disseminating with the HBA. However, the
the plain terms of the statute. In fact, the word “cancel” is not used at all in the HBA