Florida AG Suit - MV Realty
[…] 41. Defendants can only, at best, claim they have a consensual lien
42. In the FAQ section of the HBP website, Defendants have described this
lien as “the commission amount MV Realty would earn if it would have sold your
home.” Under Florida law, it is a crime for a real estate broker or associate to place
or cause to be placed upon the public records of any county “any contract,
assignment, deed, will, mortgage, affidavit, or other writing which purports to affect
the title of, or encumber, any real property … for the purpose of collecting a
other person, or for any unlawful purpose” Section 475.42(1)(i), Florida Statutes
(emphasis added). The statute further provides that “nothing in this paragraph shall
12
rendered by a court of this state or to prohibit a broker from placing a lien on a
by law.” 1
judgment and do not obtain express permission from consumers to place a lien on
their property. In fact, at the time of this filing, the FAQ’s on Defendants’ website
expressly state that no lien is being placed on the consumer’s property. Furthermore,