Florida AG Suit - MV Realty
[…] lien as “the commission amount MV Realty would earn if it would have sold your

home.” Under Florida law, it is a crime for a real estate broker or associate to place

or cause to be placed upon the public records of any county “any contract,

assignment, deed, will, mortgage, affidavit, or other writing which purports to affect

the title of, or encumber, any real property … for the purpose of collecting a

commission, or to coerce the payment of money to the broker or sales associate or

other person, or for any unlawful purpose” Section 475.42(1)(i), Florida Statutes

(emphasis added). The statute further provides that “nothing in this paragraph shall

be construed to prohibit a broker or a sales associate from recording a judgment

12
rendered by a court of this state or to prohibit a broker from placing a lien on a

property where expressly permitted by contractual agreement or otherwise allowed

by law.” 1

43. Defendants record the Memoranda of HBA without obtaining a court

judgment and do not obtain express permission from consumers to place a lien on

their property. In fact, at the time of this filing, the FAQ’s on Defendants’ website