Florida AG Suit - MV Realty
[…] documents the consumer executed before the notary unless and until Defendants

email them to the consumer. Defendants’ failure to provide a copy of the HBA at

execution interferes with consumers’ ability to exercise their right to cancel within

three days, because the right of cancelation period begins to run as soon as the HBA

is executed and not upon receipt of the executed HBA by the consumer.

19
63. From 2019 to sometime in 2021, MV Realty’s HBA did not contain the

required notice of the three-day right to cancel. Section 501.025 Florida Statutes,

provides “In addition to any other right to revoke an offer, the buyer has the right to

cancel a home solicitation sale until midnight of the third business day after the day

on which the buyer signs an agreement or offer to purchase. . . Notice of a buyer’s

right to cancel must appear on every note or other evidence of indebtedness given

pursuant to any home solicitation sale.” Sometime in 2021, a “rescission” provision

was added to the terms of the HBA and later appeared in an ancillary customer

satisfaction form that Defendants began disseminating with the HBA. However, the

“rescission” provision in the HBA is not clearly identified as a “right to cancel” in